Voyis Imaging Inc.

Privacy Policy

At Voyis Imaging Inc. (“we”, “us”, “our”, or “Voyis” in this privacy policy), accessible from www.voyis.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Voyis and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website. 

This privacy notice does not apply to the processing of data relating to our recruitment or our employees. The processing of such data is governed by privacy statements applicable to those purposes, please read these privacy statements if they are relevant to you.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children via this website. We expect to only retain data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose of its collection, such as to meet legal and commercial requirements and in order to provide goods and services to you, after which it is securely destroyed, erased, or rendered anonymous.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so. We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. We will reasonably ensure that any personal data that is processed on behalf of Voyis as a necessary part of doing business with you, will be afforded the same level of protection as stated in this policy.

Contacting us

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and non-EU data protection laws such as the General Data Protection Law Brazil (LGPD), Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), the DATA CONTROLLER is Voyis Imaging Inc.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us at info@voyis.com

Our address:

120 Randall Drive, Unit E

Waterloo, ON N2V 1C6

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

 

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, third-party representatives and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Information we collect

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer the following data about you:

Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer the following data about you:

Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.

Contact Data includes company name, company industry, billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.

Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. 

We do not collect any Special Categories of sensitive Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences. In relation to training courses, we may collect personal information about health and learning requirements to ensure safety of training attendees and to enable trainers to prepare appropriate level of training and access.  Health and learning information will be deleted as soon as reasonably possible after training is completed. 

We do not collect information about your health or learning at any other time.

IF YOU DO NOT PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA  

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

How we collect your data

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions. You may give us your identity, contact and financial data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by email from the website or otherwise. this includes personal data you provide when you:

    • apply for our products or services;
    • interact on our website;
    • subscribe to our service or publications;
    • request marketing to be sent to you;
    • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or if you provide us with feedback.
    • Automated technologies or interactions Using this Website Application. 

Analytics

The services contained in this section enable us to monitor and analyse web traffic and can be used to keep track of your interactions with the website application.

Google Analytics (Google Ireland Limited)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Ireland Limited (“Google”). Google utilises the data collected to track and examine the use of this application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the data collected to contextualize and personalise the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal data collected: Cookies; Usage Data. 

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy PolicyOpt Out. Privacy Shield participant. 

Contact form (this Application)

By filling in the contact form with your data, you authorise this application to use these details to reply to requests for information, quotes or any other kind of request as indicated by the form’s header.

Personal data collected: company name; email address; first name; last name; phone number; profession. 

Displaying content from external platforms

This type of service allows you to view content hosted on external platforms directly from the pages of this application and interact with them. This type of service might still collect web traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when you do not use it.

Interaction with external social networks and platforms

This type of service allows interaction with social networks or other external platforms directly from the pages of this application.
The interaction and information obtained through this application are always subject to your privacy settings for each social network. This type of service might still collect traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when you do not use it. It is recommended to log out from the respective services in order to make sure that the processed data on this application isn’t being connected back to your profile.

Platform services and hosting

These services have the purpose of hosting and running key components of this application, therefore allowing the provision of this application from within a unified platform. Such platforms provide a wide range of tools to us – e.g. analytics, user registration, commenting, database management, e-commerce, payment processing – that imply the collection and handling of personal data.
Some of these services work through geographically distributed servers, making it difficult to determine the actual location where the personal data are stored.

WordPress.com (Automattic Inc.)

WordPress.com is a platform provided by Automattic Inc. that allows us to build, run and host this application.

Personal data collected: various types of data as specified in the privacy policy of the service. 

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy

Google Tag Manager (Google Ireland Limited)

Google Tag Manager is a tag management service provided by Google Ireland Limited.

Personal data collected: Usage Data. 

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant. 

Social Sharing

We use a Linkedin Share widget at our website to allow you to share our webpages on Linkedin. These requests may track your IP address in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

We use a Twitter Tweet widget at our website. As a result, our website makes requests to Twitter’s servers for you to be able to tweet our webpages using your Twitter account. These requests make your IP address visible to Twitter, who may use it in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://twitter.com/en/privacy#update

We embed a Facebook widget to allow you share our webpages. This widget may collect your IP address, your web browser User Agent, store and retrieve cookies on your browser, embed additional tracking, and monitor your interaction with the widget, including correlating your Facebook account with whatever action you take within the widget (such as “liking/sharing/recommending” our webpage), if you are logged in to Facebook. For more information about how this data may be used, please see Facebook’s data privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update

How “Do Not Track” requests are handled

This application does not support “Do Not Track” requests.
To determine whether any of the third-party services it uses honour the “Do Not Track” requests, please read their privacy policies.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Where we need to perform the contract, we are about to enter or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
  • If you have given consent for us to send you marketing materials.

LAWFUL BASIS  

The following are the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data.

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

 Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

 Generally, we do not rely on explicit consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us. Where we do need to rely on consent, we will provide a privacy notice that directly relates to the specific processing under consideration as part our request to process your personal data.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, Voyis uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

For more general information on cookies, please read “What Are Cookies” from Cookie Consent.

 

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

 

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

 

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Voyis does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Updated: June 3rd, 2021

 

Voyis yellow icon

We provide versatile optical solutions to expand your underwater capability and enhance understanding of remote, challenging environments.

Proudly made in Canada 🍁

Contact Us

120 Randall Dr, Unit E
Waterloo, ON
N2V 1C6

1.519.489.0005

info@voyis.com